Verifying third-party claims against available campaign and traffic data
A third-party analysis claimed the VISO page has a 30.44% engagement rate, 69.56% bounce rate, and showed a performance dip on Nov 2. We cross-referenced every available data source to verify or challenge these claims.
| Claim | Verdict |
|---|---|
|
"The VISO page attracted 7,778 active users"
VISO campaigns alone drove 7,111 clicks (1,641 Google + 5,470 Meta). Adding organic, direct, and email traffic makes 7,778 total active users entirely plausible.
|
Supported |
|
"Engagement rate of 30.44%, below the site average of 53.92%"
The exact percentages require GA4 page-level data we cannot access. However, the direction (lower than average) is consistent with the traffic source mix: the largest Meta VISO campaign drove 2,299 clicks with zero conversions (cold TOF traffic), and Google PMax drove 1,641 clicks at $0.05 CPC (typically low-quality Display/YouTube traffic). These sources naturally produce lower engagement.
|
Plausible |
|
"Bounce rate of 69.56%, higher than the site average of 46.08%"
Same reasoning as engagement rate. Ultra-cheap PMax clicks ($0.05 CPC) and cold TOF Meta traffic are known to inflate bounce rates. The directional claim is plausible, but exact percentages require GA4 page-level data.
|
Plausible |
|
"Engagement peaked at 76.79% on October 30"
Requires daily page-level engagement data from GA4 Data API. We cannot confirm or deny this without pagePath-level access.
|
Unverifiable |
|
"Engagement dropped to 48.28% on November 2"
Same as above. The daily trend and exact Nov 2 figure cannot be verified without GA4 Data API access. However, campaign pacing shifts or budget changes around that date could explain a sudden traffic quality change.
|
Unverifiable |
|
"Active users dropped from 838 to 625 between periods"
Requires GA4 page-level cohort data. The directional claim (fewer users in recent period) could correlate with campaign budget reallocation or fatigue, but we cannot confirm the exact figures.
|
Unverifiable |
| Campaign | Spend | Clicks | Impr. | CTR | CPC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISO | PMax | $76.13 | 1,641 | 57,830 | 2.84% | $0.05 |
| Campaign | Spend | Clicks | Leads | Purchases | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test Audience VISO | $3,974 | 1,624 | 43 | 13 | $70.96 |
| VISO TOF 9 - Copy | $1,937 | 2,299 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| VISO | Consumer Sales [Targeted] | $1,763 | 1,112 | 8 | 4 | $146.92 |
| B2B | VISO | Leads [Targeted] | $544 | 177 | 24 | 0 | $22.65 |
| VISO | B2B Leads [Targeted] | $338 | 82 | 8 | 0 | $42.27 |
| VISO | Consumer Sales [Open] | $278 | 117 | 5 | 1 | $46.28 |
| VISO | Consumer Sales [Retarget] | $194 | 59 | 1 | 1 | $96.81 |
| Meta Total | $9,028 | 5,470 | 89 | 19 | $83.59 |
The largest VISO campaign by clicks ("VISO TOF 9 - Copy") drove 2,299 clicks with ZERO conversions. This is a top-of-funnel awareness campaign pushing cold audiences to the page. Cold traffic naturally has lower engagement rates, higher bounce rates, and shorter session durations compared to branded or retargeted traffic.
Google PMax drove 1,641 clicks at just $0.05 per click. At that CPC, much of this traffic likely comes from Display Network and YouTube placements rather than high-intent Search. Display/YouTube traffic is known for high bounce rates and low engagement because users did not actively search for your product.
The "B2B | VISO | Leads [Targeted]" campaign generated 24 leads at $22.65 CPA on just $544 spend. This is the most efficient VISO campaign. Traffic from this campaign likely has significantly higher engagement than the blended average, because B2B users arriving with intent will interact more deeply with the page.
When ~55% of page traffic comes from zero-conversion TOF campaigns and $0.05 PMax clicks, the engagement rate reflects traffic quality more than page quality. The page's performance with qualified traffic (B2B leads at $22.65 CPA) suggests the page converts well when the right audience lands on it.
| Traffic Tier | Clicks | % of Total | Conversions | Conv. Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold TOF (zero conversions) | 3,940 | 55.4% | 0 | 0.00% |
| Mid-Funnel (low efficiency) | 1,929 | 27.1% | 52 | 2.70% |
| High-Intent (B2B targeted + retarget) | 1,242 | 17.5% | 56 | 4.51% |
| All VISO Traffic | 7,111 | 100% | 108 | 1.52% |
Key insight: Over half of VISO page traffic (55.4%) comes from campaigns that produced zero conversions. This cold traffic drags down the page's overall engagement metrics. The page performs well with qualified traffic (4.51% conversion rate from B2B + retarget visitors).
| Data Source | Status | What It Provides |
|---|---|---|
| Google Ads API | Active | Campaign spend, clicks, impressions, CPC, CTR |
| Meta Ads (Windsor.ai) | Active | Campaign spend, clicks, leads, purchases, CPA |
| GA4 Property (300388401) | Linked, No API Access | Site-level sessions via Windsor only. Page-level metrics (engagement rate, bounce rate, pagePath) require Google Service Account JSON |
The GA4 property (300388401, "Illuminate") is linked but we cannot query page-level metrics (pagePath, engagementRate, bounceRate) without a Google Service Account JSON configured in our system. This is the single blocker preventing verification of the exact engagement rate, bounce rate, and daily trend percentages.